CARRIE D. FRANK v. BIG RIVERS ELECTRIC CORPORATION
[…] Big Rivers insisted that it had in fact complied with the particularity requirements of KRS 416.570(2), and that Frank’s motion was 3 KRS 416.570 provides in relevant part as follows: Except as otherwise provided in KRS 416.560, a condemnor seeking to condemn property or the use and occupation thereof, shall file a verified petition in the circuit court of the county in which all or the greater portion of the property sought to be condemned is located, which petition shall state that it is filed under the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670 and shall contain, in substance: . . . . (2) A particular description of the property and the use and occupation thereof sought to be condemned[.] 4 In other words, Frank denied that Big Rivers had a right to ingress and egress upon her property “at all locations” for the purpose of maintaining and operating the easement it sought to condemn.