CARRIE D. FRANK v. BIG RIVERS ELECTRIC CORPORATION
[…] Big Rivers omit the words “where practicable” from its
description of the right of ingress and egress it sought to
obtain.
The trial court opined that the phrase “where
-9-
reasonably possible” provided a more precise description.
The
trial court did not rule on Frank’s motion for an evidentiary
hearing at that time.
On September 10, 2001, Frank filed a memorandum in
support of her motion for an evidentiary hearing on the issue of
necessity.
Frank insisted that she was entitled to an
evidentiary hearing on this issue pursuant to KRS 416.610(4),
which provides in relevant part as follows:
If the owner has filed answer or pleading
putting in issue the right of the petitioner
to condemn the property or use and
occupation thereof sought to be condemned,
the court shall, without intervention of
jury, proceed forthwith to hear and
determine whether or not the petitioner has
such right.
Frank further insisted that it was not within the trial court’s
discretion to decide whether to hold a hearing on the issue of
necessity; she claimed that such a hearing was mandatory under
the statute.
On October 15, 2001, the trial court entered an