CARRIE D. FRANK v. BIG RIVERS ELECTRIC CORPORATION
[…] condemnation petition filed by Big Rivers on the ground that Big
Rivers had failed to provide a particular description of the
property sought to be condemned as mandated by KRS 416.570(2).3
Frank also filed an answer to the condemnation petition in which
she averred, among other defenses, that Big Rivers had failed to
prove that a “general easement to enter upon and across [her
property] at all locations” was necessary.4
On May 11, 2001, Big
Rivers filed a motion for interlocutory judgment.
Big Rivers
insisted that it had in fact complied with the particularity
requirements of KRS 416.570(2), and that Frank’s motion was
3
KRS 416.570 provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 416.560, a
condemnor seeking to condemn property or the use and
occupation thereof, shall file a verified petition in
the circuit court of the county in which all or the
greater portion of the property sought to be
condemned is located, which petition shall state that
it is filed under the provisions of KRS 416.550 to
416.670 and shall contain, in substance:
. . . .
(2) A particular description of the property and
the use and occupation thereof sought to be
condemned[.]
4
In other words, Frank denied that Big Rivers had a right to ingress and
egress upon her property “at all locations” for the purpose of maintaining
and operating the easement it sought to condemn. The general right to
ingress and egress upon a servient estate for the purpose of operating and