Annotate this Case
[…] They have thus asserted their rights with reasonable promptness. Their intervention, furthermore, will not unduly prejudice either William Jr. or Raisor, both of whom should have recognized that the grandchildren’s interests required express consideration. Unlike most final judgments, moreover, which enjoy a strong presumption of correctness, this judgment is subject to KRS 394.280. A person interested in a will contest but not served or made a party to the contest may, under that statute, “within three (3) years after the final decision in the Circuit Court, by petition in equity, impeach the decision and have a retrial of the question.” The general assembly, in other words, has sought to discourage settlements, such as the one before us, among only some of the persons interested in a decedent’s estate by making it possible for excluded beneficiaries to reopen the matter.