A.W., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Even if the
juvenile court had such authority, A.W. further asserts that the
juvenile court violated her due process rights by failing to
follow the proper procedures for a finding of criminal contempt.
In either case, A.W. contends that the juvenile court’s action
rises to the level of palpable error.
We agree.
It is well established that the juvenile court has the
inherent authority to punish violations of its orders as
contempt.4
Furthermore, there is express statutory authority
which anticipates that a juvenile court has the power to hold a
child in contempt.
Indeed, KRS 610.010(10) specifically
provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prevent the
District Court from holding a child in contempt of court to
enforce valid court orders previously issued by the court.”
4
Young v. Knight, Ky., 329 S.W.2d 195, 200 (1959).
4
KRS
610.265(1), KRS 610.265(5) and KRS 635.055 each set out
provisions for the detention of a juvenile who is charged with
being in contempt of court.
Finally, KRS 635.083(1) gives the