A.W., A CHILD UNDER EIGHTEEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] contempt.4
Furthermore, there is express statutory authority
which anticipates that a juvenile court has the power to hold a
child in contempt.
Indeed, KRS 610.010(10) specifically
provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prevent the
District Court from holding a child in contempt of court to
enforce valid court orders previously issued by the court.”
4
Young v. Knight, Ky., 329 S.W.2d 195, 200 (1959).
4
KRS
610.265(1), KRS 610.265(5) and KRS 635.055 each set out
provisions for the detention of a juvenile who is charged with
being in contempt of court.
Finally, KRS 635.083(1) gives the
juvenile court continuing jurisdiction over a juvenile who is
convicted or adjudged delinquent of three or more offenses.
“This jurisdiction shall continue even after the service of
incarceration or other court-ordered punishment in the form of
conditional discharge.
Violation of the terms and conditions of
conditional discharge shall be punished as contempt of court.”
Based upon these statutes, we conclude that the General Assembly
clearly intended for the juvenile court to exercise its inherent
contempt powers.
A.W. concedes that the juvenile court has the inherent
authority to punish violations of its orders as contempt.