R.D.P. v. S.M.B.
[…] Finally, the father argues that the mother lacked standing to bring her motion to increase child support and that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction because of this alleged standing deficiency. This argument is unpersuasive. Pursuant to the parties’ divorce decree, the mother was awarded custody of both H.P. and A.P. Furthermore, the circuit court’s most recent orders in this matter in 1992 had awarded the mother an increase in child support from the father. KRS 403.211(1) provides in part that “[a]n action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child.” KRS 403.213(1) additionally provides in part that “[t]he Kentucky child support guidelines may be used by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child as the basis for periodic updates of child support obligations . . . .” As noted by this Court in