GLOBE AMERICAN CASUALTY COMPANY v. MICHELLE E. DAVIDSON, EARL R. KEMPLIN
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, Ky. App., 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (1996). Where the relevant facts are undisputed and the dispositive issue becomes the legal effect of those facts, our review is de novo. See Western Ky. Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, Ky. App., 80 S.W.3d 787, 790 (2001). In this case, the contents of the cancellation notice are undisputed, and the dispositive issue is the legal effect of the notice; thus, our review is de novo. KRS 304.20-040 governs the cancellation of automobile insurance policies. “‛Policy’ means an automobile liability insurance policy, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, insuring a single individual or husband and wife resident of the same household, as named insured, and under which the insured vehicles therein designated” are of certain types. 304.20-040(1)(a).