BILLY BROWN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On January 17, 2001, the trial court denied Brown’s
2
KRS 530.065.
3
KRS 510.090.
-2-
motions.
This appeal followed.4
On appeal, Brown alleges that the trial court erred
when it summarily, without giving him the opportunity to be
heard and without making any findings, denied his motion for
shock probation.
Brown recognizes that probation, including
shock probation, is a discretionary sentencing option for the
trial court, but he contends that the trial court abused its
discretion by failing to allow him the opportunity to put forth
his evidence as to his entitlement to shock probation.
KRS 439.265(2) relating to shock probation provides, in
pertinent part:
The defendant may, in the discretion of the
trial court, have the right to a hearing on
any motion he may file, or have filed for
him, that would suspend further execution of
sentence. Any court order granting or
denying a motion to suspend further
execution of sentence is not reviewable.
In Schroering v. McKinney,5 the trial court granted
shock probation, and the widow of the victim obtained a writ of
mandamus from this Court directing the trial court to reconsider
the order for shock probation, to allow the Commonwealth to