YAKOV G. DRABOVSKIY v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] 311.595, KRS 311.597, and 201 KAR 9:005 Section 1(1)(b).
He
found substantial evidence that Dr. Drabovskiy’s method of
prescribing controlled substances constituted his usual and
customary practice, represented a danger to the health, safety,
and welfare of patients by exposing them to unnecessary risks and
possible addiction, and endangered the public by increasing the
supply of sought after prescription drugs in the illegal
prescription drug trade.
The hearing officer noted that while the Medical Board
had the burden of proof, under KRS 13B.125(3), an “emergency
-4-
order shall be affirmed if there is substantial evidence of a
violation of law which constitutes an immediate danger to the
public health, safety, or welfare.”
(Emphasis added).
He found
Dr. Drabovskiy’s practice represented a pattern of conduct
violating KRS 311.597(1), (3) and (4), and KRS 311.595(9).
He
rejected Dr. Drabovskiy’s defense as unpersuasive and as a
failure to comply with the professional responsibility of each
individual physician.