YAKOV G. DRABOVSKIY v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] substantive grounds arguing there were insufficient emergency
conditions to justify the order.
He contends that he poses no
danger because his practice has been limited by the federal
district court under his conditions of release.
Dr. Drabovskiy
maintains that the circuit court should not have dismissed his
petition as untimely because he was abandoned by his attorney and
was forced to pursue the appeal pro se.
Our review of the record raises serious questions with
regard to dismissal of the action as untimely.6
As the circuit
court correctly noted, under KRS 13B.140, a party seeking
judicial review of a final order of an agency “shall institute an
appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court . . . within
thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or
delivered by personal service.”
The circuit court based its
decision by referencing October 12, 2001, as the date the final
order concerning the emergency order of suspension was mailed and
November 17, 2001, as the date Dr. Drabovskiy filed his appeal of
the agency order.
The record reveals, however, that Dr.