Annotate this Case
[…] filed his motion for an attorney fee pursuant
to KRS 342.320(2)(c), Kentucky Mirror filed a
response in which it raised the issue of
constitutionality of that statute. Thus, the
issue of constitutionality of that statute
was properly raised at the earliest possible
time. Even under the holding in Burns v.
Level, it would be proper to apply the
Supreme Court’s holding in City of Louisville
v. Slack to this claim.
We agree with the Board and affirm on this issue.
As a final matter, Kentucky Mirror claims that
Jennings’s petition for review is so frivolous that sanctions
pursuant to KRS 342.310 are appropriate.
KRS 342.310(1) states:
If any arbitrator, administrative law
judge, the board, or any court before whom
any proceedings are brought under this
chapter determines that such proceedings have
been brought, prosecuted, or defended without
reasonable ground, he or it may assess the
whole cost of the proceedings which shall
include actual expenses but not be limited to
the following: court costs, travel expenses,
deposition costs, physician expenses for
attendance fees at depositions, attorney
fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses
upon the party who has so brought,
prosecuted, or defended them.
Further, CR4 73.02(4) provides:
If an appellate court determines that an
4
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-4-
appeal or motion is frivolous, it may award
just damages and single or double costs to
the appellee or respondent. An appeal or
motion is frivolous if the court finds that