DR. JAMES JENSEN v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] On July 29, 1999, Jensen filed a petition seeking judicial review pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 311.593 in Franklin Circuit Court. By agreement, the action was transferred to Jefferson Circuit Court by order dated November 9, 1999.2 On September 7, 2001, the Jefferson Circuit Court dismissed Jensen's petition for failure to timely file pursuant to KRS 13B.140(1). This appeal followed. Jensen maintains the circuit court erred in dismissing his action as untimely. Jensen first complains that the Board's final order lacked a statement of his appeal rights as required by KRS 13B.120(3), which reads: The final order in an administrative hearing shall be in writing and stated in the record. If the final order differs from the recommended order, it shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law. The final order shall also include the effective date of the order 2 Jensen petitioned for reinstatement of his medical license through several faxed messages sent to the Board between September 1 and September 24, 1999. The Board denied Jensen's petitions, concluding he did not meet the statutory requirements for reinstatement of his medical license. -3- and a statement advising parties fully of available appeal rights. (Emphasis added). Because the final order failed to contain an independent statement of his appeal rights, Jensen contends the circuit court's dismissal of his petition as untimely was an exercise of arbitrary power in violation of Section 2 of our Constitution. However, the circuit court reasoned that the mandate of KRS 13B.120(3) was satisfied when the final order adopted the Recommended Order of the hearing officer, which order did, in fact, contain a statement of appeal rights. We are aware that when the legislature statutorily prescribes the method and time for appeal from a decision of an administrative agency the requirements are mandatory and must be met in order for the court to obtain jurisdiction.