THOMAS GIVENS BALDWIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Had Baldwin been convicted at trial of a Class D felony enhanced by his status as a PFO I, the minimum -5- sentence the jury would have been allowed to consider was ten years. Consequently, Baldwin’s claim that he was induced to plead guilty by his counsel’s erroneous advice regarding possible penalties is simply unpersuasive. Baldwin’s strongest argument concerns the trial court’s denial of his motion to set aside the judgment in 99-CR-00092 on the grounds that counsel failed to advise him that he had an absolute legal defense to the charge. KRS 527.040, the statute under which Baldwin was convicted, reads as follows: (1) (2) (4) A person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony, as defined by the laws of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted, in any state or federal court . . . Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Class D felony unless the firearm possessed is a handgun in which case it is a Class C felony. . . . The provisions of this section with respect to handguns, shall apply only to persons convicted after January 1, 1975, and with respect to other firearms, to persons convicted after July 15, 1994. Baldwin claims that, under KRS 527.040(4), he could not be found guilty of possessing a firearm as a convicted felon since his last prior felony conviction occurred in June 1992. The Commonwealth does not dispute that Baldwin had not been convicted of a felony since July 15, 1994, the effective date of the amendment to the existing statute which criminalized possession of a handgun by a convicted felon. However, the Commonwealth attempts to argue that Baldwin was actually found in possession of a handgun which has been illegal for a convicted -6- felon since the January 1, 1975 statute. The fatal flaw in this argument is that Baldwin was charged with the Class D felony of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, not the Class C felony of possession of a handgun by a convicted felon. KRS 527.040(4) clearly applies to criminalize possession of a firearm by a person convicted of a felony after July 15, 1994; if Baldwin were not in this category of persons, then he would have been entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal on the charges contained in 99-CR-00092. Consequently, Baldwin received ineffective assistance of counsel which prejudiced him