DONALD IBENTHAL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, Ky.App., 799 S.W.2d 51, 55 (continued...) -5- “A guilty plea constitutes a break in the chain of events, and the defendant therefore may not raise independent claims related to the deprivation of constitutional rights occurring before entry of the guilty plea.”9 Nonetheless, we will briefly address Ibenthal’s right to a trial within 180 days pursuant to KRS 500.110. KRS 500.110 provides that if a demand for a speedy trial on an untried indictment is made by a person in custody, the trial court must try that person within 180 days. However, KRS 500.110 also provides that “for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” The Supreme Court of Kentucky has held that where a defendant has requested the continuance or agreed to the continuance, his right to a speedy trial under KRS 500.110 has not been violated.10 In the case sub judice, the trial court granted the original continuance in July 1999 so it could