JEANNE LYNN STARR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] App., 723 S.W.2d 381 (1986). -5- two offenses reserving the right to appeal the circuit court’s denial of the motion to dismiss. The court sentenced Starr in accordance with the Commonwealth’s recommendation to two years on each of the two counts of theft by deception over $300 and forgery in the second degree to run concurrently for a total sentence of two years. This appeal followed. Starr contends that the circuit court erred in holding that she was not entitled to dismissal of the indictment because she had been brought to trial within the 180 day period prescribed by KRS 500.110, which states as follows: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. Starr sets forth a time sequence in her appellate brief for her correspondence and alleged requests for a speedy trial beginning with December 23, 1998, and including April 5, 1999, April 16, 1999, April 30, 1999, July 1, 1999, July 6, 1999, and -6- October 20, 1999.8 She argues that because a