Annotate this Case
[…] The statute provides as follows:
-5-
No Federal agency or State may regulate the
rates for the provision of cable service
except to the extent provided under this
section and section 532 of this title. Any
franchising authority may regulate the rates
for the provision of cable service, or any
other communications service provided over a
cable system to cable subscribers, but only to
the extent provided under this section . . . .
47 U.S.C. §543(a)(1).
As correctly determined by both Judge
Abramson and Judge Graham, this provision is to be read in
conjunction with that set forth in 47 U.S.C. §552 (d)(1) which
provides:
Nothing in this title shall be construed to
prohibit any State or any franchising
authority from enacting or enforcing any
consumer protection law, to the extent not
specifically preempted by this title.
Clearly, this statute recognizes the continued
viability of state consumer protection laws unless “specifically
preempted” and petitioners have failed to advance any federal
authority which would specifically preempt state action over the
state law claims asserted by the plaintiffs below.