MATTHEW MAYER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Hocker, Ky., 865 S.W.2d It has also been held that “[v]ictims of crime are competent to testify as to any injury sustained as a result of the crime.” Hubbard v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 932 S.W.2d 381, 383 (1996), (quoting Ewing v. Commonwealth, Ky., 390 S.W.2d 651, 653 (1965)). Accordingly, Officer Coomer’s testimony constituted sufficient evidence that he sustained a “physical injury” pursuant to KRS 508.025. Mayer next argues there was insufficient evidence that he was guilty of fleeing or evading a police officer in the first degree pursuant to KRS 520.095. KRS 520.095(1) provides as follows: (1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree: (a) 1. When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle given by a person recognized to be a police officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists: The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; KRS 403.720 provides in pertinent part: (1) "Domestic violence and abuse" means physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or -6- assault between family members or members of an