JOHN KEABLER v. CITY OF ELIZABETHTOWN, KENTUCKY; AND CITY OF ELIZABETHTOWN CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] This evidence makes the Commission’s conclusions reasonable and supported by substantial evidence. Following the Circuit Court’s affirmance of the Commission’s ruling, Keabler sought further review in this Court. As his first argument, Keabler insists that the Circuit Court erred in concluding that he waived his right to an evidentiary hearing within 60 days of either the date he was suspended, June 12, 1997, or the date he was charged with misconduct and demoted, June 26, 1997, as required by KRS 15.520(1)(h)(8). This statute provides: In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers covered by this section: . . . When a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged: -5- . . . Any police officer suspended with or without pay who is not given a hearing as provided by this section within sixty (60) days of any charge being filed, the charge then shall be dismissed with prejudice and not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated