JOHN KEABLER v. CITY OF ELIZABETHTOWN, KENTUCKY; AND CITY OF ELIZABETHTOWN CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Likewise, his contention that the Circuit Court erred in 6 New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 120 S.Ct. 659, 664, 145 L.Ed.2d 560, 566-67 (2000). -8- concluding that he waived his right to a hearing within 60 days is without merit. Next, Keabler argues that the City failed to comply with the provisions of KRS 90.360(2), which provides: Any person may prefer charges in writing against any employee by filing them with the mayor or other appointing authority who shall communicate the charges without delay to the civil service commission of the city. The charges must be signed by the person making them and must set out clearly each charge. The appointing authority shall, whenever probable cause appears, prefer charges against any employee whom he believes guilty of conduct justifying his removal. Upon the filing of charges the clerk of the civil service commission shall notify its members and serve a copy of the charges upon the accused employee with a statement of the date, place and hour at which the hearing of charges will begin, this hearing not to be held within three (3) days of the date of the service of charges upon the accused employee. The day on which the charges are served on the accused employee shall count as one (1) of the days of notice. The person accused may in writing waive the service of charges and demand trial within three (3) days after they have been filed with the clerk of the civil service commission. It is Keabler’s argument that the statute required the City, through its Police Chief, to report the charges which resulted in his demotion to the Commission “without delay,” and that by doing so on the thirty-second day, the City failed to so comply.