Annotate this Case
[…] Seventh Street Road Tobacco Warehouse vs. Stillwell, Ky., 550 SW2d 469 (1976); and Millers Lane Concrete Co., Inc., vs. Dennis, Ky. App., 599 SW2d 464 (1980). Further, while evidence from Paulley himself is probative, it is not controlling. Caudill vs. Maloney’s Discount Stores, Ky., 560 SW2d 15 (1977). On its cross-appeal, McMillian argues that the Board erred in reversing the ALJ’s decision to reduce Paulley’s benefits by 15% pursuant to KRS 342.165 for failing to wear his seat belt. We disagree. KRS 342.165 provides in pertinent part: -8- If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or administrative regulation of the commissioner or the employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter, shall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment. We agree with the Board that KRS 342.165 is unambiguous. As the Board noted, “[t]he plain meaning of the statute requires the accident to be caused by the intentional failure to use a safety device and not the injury or symptomatology.”