GEORGE A. ELLIS, JR. v. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] App., 840 S.W.2d 215 (1992), in which the specific notice requirements for dismissal 1 Contrary to LFUCG’s assertion that this issue was not preserved for review, we note that Ellis argued that the notice was insufficient in his motion to dismiss before the Commission and in his reply memorandum in support of his position before the circuit court. -4- of executive branch state employees pursuant to KRS 18A.095 are set out. However, Ellis is not an executive branch state employee; he is an urban-county government employee. Dismissals of urban-county government employees are governed by KRS 67A.280. KRS 67A.280(2) provides in pertinent part: Any person may prefer charges in writing against any employee by filing them with the appointing authority who shall communicate the charges without delay to the head of the executive unit in charge of personnel matters, and to the civil service commission. The charges must be signed by the person making them and must set out clearly each charge. The appointing authority shall, whenever probable cause appears, prefer charges against any employee whom he believes guilty of conduct justifying his removal or disciplinary action. Upon the filing of charges, the secretary of the civil service commission shall notify its members and serve a copy of the charges upon the accused employee . . . KRS 67A.280(3) goes on to provide: Upon the hearing, the charges shall be considered traversed and put in issue, and the trial shall be limited to the issues presented by the written charges, provided, however, that the charges may be amended prior to trial, in which event the notice procedures hereinabove described shall be again complied with, and reasonable opportunity given for the preparation for trial on the amended charges. Although the entire record of the Commission was not placed in the record before us, we do not see that the Commission ever amended the charges against Ellis.