GEORGE A. ELLIS, JR. v. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Yet the notice made no mention of any conduct occurring on July 16. We believe Ellis did not receive sufficient notice to intelligently respond to or prepare for a hearing on the charges related to the events of July 16. The question then becomes, was said error harmless or reversible error? CR 61.01. Upon review of the record, we believe that Ellis’s conduct on July 15 and the evidence regarding the past discipline of Ellis were sufficient basis to dismiss Ellis, even without the evidence regarding his conduct on July 16. KRS 67A.280(1) provides that “No employee in the classified service of urbancounty government, . . . shall be dismissed . . . for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination, or violation of law involving moral turpitude.” In actions involving the dismissal of an urban-county government employee, “[t]he trial court’s review is limited to a determination of whether the administrative body acted arbitrarily.” -8- Brady v. Pettit, Ky., 586 S.W.2d 29, 33 (1979).