Meade v. Reedy Coal Company,1 the Kentucky Supreme Court resolved
[…] -4-
Second, there is no evidence that disparate treatment
of employers and claimants in terms of reopening constitutes
special legislation or poses a equal protection problem.
In
Earthgrains v. Cranz,5 the court rejected an equal protection
challenge to KRS 342.320(2)(c) which imposes attorney’s fees upon
an employer who does not prevail on appeal.
The Cranz court
noted that in the area of workers’ compensation, “the General
Assembly may properly classify in its legislation, provided the
‘objective is legitimate and the classification is rationally
related to that objective.’”6
KRS 342.125(3) provides:
Except for reopening solely for determination
of the compensability of medical expenses,
fraud, or conforming the award as set forth
in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2, or for reducing a
permanent disability award when am employee
returns to work, no claim shall be reopened
more than four (4) years following the date
of the original award or order granting or
denying benefits, or within two (2) years of
any previous motion to reopen by the same
party. (Emphasis added).
We find absolutely nothing in this enactment that could
be labeled special legislation.
The statutory exceptions to the
waiting period and cap on filing motions for reopening are
carefully limited in scope and are rationally related to the
remedial purpose of the legislation.7
The statute appears to
recognize the difference in the situation of a claimant who must
wait two years before seeking increased benefits because his
5
Ky. App., 999 S.W.2d 218 (1999).
6
999 S.W.2d at 222.
7
See KRS 342.0015.
-5-
condition has worsened and an employer having to wait two years
to reopen when an employee returns to work.
The two situations
are significantly different in terms of proof required and the
demands each would have upon the system.
These differences alone
would justify disparate treatment in terms of the timing on the
motion.
Thus, we perceive no constitutional impediment because a