PEABODY COAL COMPANY V. WILLIAM STONE; DICK ADAMS; HONORABLE DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Dr. Dill agreed that this translated into a 70% vocational loss. Stone filed his application for benefits on May 7, 1998. Following a benefit review determination in which the arbitrator assigned a permanent partial disability rating of 37.8%, Stone sought a de novo review before an ALJ, arguing that he was totally disabled. In an opinion and award entered February 26, 1999, the ALJ found Stone to be totally disabled, stating: Plaintiff’s disability must be based upon an impairment rating unless the Plaintiff is found to be totally disabled. KRS 342.0011(11) defines “permanent total disability” as “the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury.” KRS 342.001(34) also defines “work” as “providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy.”