PEABODY COAL COMPANY V. WILLIAM STONE; DICK ADAMS; HONORABLE DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Pointing to evidence in the record which showed that there were jobs available to Stone which would accommodate the restrictions placed on him, Peabody maintains that Stone is not totally disabled. We disagree. For purposes of Chapter 342, “permanent total disability” and “work” are given specific definitions. Under the provisions of KRS 342.0011, “permanent total disability” is defined as: the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.] KRS 342.0011(11)(c). “Work” is defined as the act of “providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy.” KRS 342.0011(34). Peabody would have us find that in order to be totally disabled, Stone must show that he is unable to work 40 hours per week in a -6- job available in the competitive economy as opposed to a “make work” job designed to accommodate a disability.