ADDINGTON, INC. v. REX KILBURN, JR.; HON. RONALD W. MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Addington contends that the ALJ’s finding of total
permanent disability was not based upon objective medical
evidence.
It points out that the ALJ’s decision and award was
based, in part, upon Kilburn’s subjective complaints of pain and
the limitations this pain would place on his availability in the
labor market.
Addington further notes that the university
evaluator agreed that Kilburn is capable of performing some
sedentary and light duty work on a limited basis.
Consequently,
Addington argues that Kilburn is not totally disabled from
performing any type of work, as set out in KRS 342.0011(11)(c).
Under KRS 342.315(2), “The clinical findings and
opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded
presumptive weight by arbitrators and administrative law judges
and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall
on the opponent of such evidence.”
The particular language used
by the legislature shows that it is clear that the presumption
-8-
applies to the level of credibility to be given to certain
evidence rather than a presumption on an overall issue in the
claim. As the Board correctly pointed out, if the party claiming