DARRELL K. ADAMS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] allowing probation for PFO II nonviolent Class D felons, was not
actually amended until 1998, this Court adjudged on
constitutional grounds that PFO II Class D felons retroactively
had the same right to probation as the PFO I felons.
Commonwealth v. Meyers, Ky. App., 8 S.W.3d 58 (1999).
-6-
As to the DUI 4th conviction, the court also erred in
adjudging that KRS 533.060(2) precluded consideration for
probation.
Chapter 189A has its own provisions regarding
probation for DUI offenses in KRS 189A.010.
Thus, the DUI
statute is the more specific statute and is controlling here.
KRS 189A.010(4)(d) designates a fourth or subsequent
offense DUI a Class D felony which, under KRS 532.060(d),
requires a sentence of 1-5 years.
KRS 189A.010(7) provides in
pertinent part:
For a fourth or subsequent offense under this
section, the minimum term of imprisonment
shall be one hundred twenty (120) days, and
this term shall not be suspended, probated,
or subject to conditional discharge or other
form of early release.
Although the minimum sentence for DUI 4th is one year, under KRS
189A.010(7), the court can nevertheless probate all but 120 days
of the sentence, since that is the “minimum term of imprisonment”
which cannot be probated.
Thus, in the instant case, Adams was