DARRELL K. ADAMS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On that same date,
the court entered a separate final judgment on the first-degree
bail jumping conviction, sentencing Adams to one year in prison.
In that judgment, the court also stated, “Defendant is
statutorily ineligible for probation pursuant to [KRS] 533.060.”
-2-
From the court’s refusal to consider probation in these
judgments, Adams now appeals.
Contrary to the Commonwealth’s contention that the
issue was unpreserved, Adams’s attorney requested probation at
the sentencing hearing and filed a memorandum in support thereof.
Adams argues that under KRS 532.080(5), he was eligible for
probation on the charges of operating a motor vehicle on a
suspended license and PFO II.
KRS 532.080(5) provides as
follows:
A person who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next
highest degree than the offense for which
convicted. A person who is found to be a
persistent felony offender in the second
degree shall not be eligible for probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
unless all offenses for which the person
stands convicted are Class D felony offenses
which do not involve a violent act against a
person, in which case probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge may be
granted. A violent offender who is found to
be a persistent felony offender in the second
degree shall not be eligible for parole
except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(emphasis added).
Adams maintains that he was eligible for probation on
the first-degree bail jumping and DUI 4th charges under KRS
533.030(7) which provides in pertinent part:
Any prohibitions against probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge under
KRS 533.060(2) or 532.045 shall not apply to
persons convicted of a misdemeanor or Class D
felony and sentenced to a period of
confinement or home incarceration under this
section.
-3-
The court took the position that despite the language in the
above statutes, Adams was nevertheless ineligible for probation
under KRS 533.060(2) which provides as follows:
When a person has been convicted of a felony
and is committed to a correctional detention
facility and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, and is
convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a
felony committed while on parole, probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
the person shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge and the period of confinement for