DARRELL K. ADAMS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (emphasis added).
Adams maintains that he was eligible for probation on
the first-degree bail jumping and DUI 4th charges under KRS
533.030(7) which provides in pertinent part:
Any prohibitions against probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge under
KRS 533.060(2) or 532.045 shall not apply to
persons convicted of a misdemeanor or Class D
felony and sentenced to a period of
confinement or home incarceration under this
section.
-3-
The court took the position that despite the language in the
above statutes, Adams was nevertheless ineligible for probation
under KRS 533.060(2) which provides as follows:
When a person has been convicted of a felony
and is committed to a correctional detention
facility and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, and is
convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a
felony committed while on parole, probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
the person shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge and the period of confinement for
that felony shall not run concurrently with
any other sentence.
Several cases have held that KRS 533.060 controls over
other conflicting statutes regarding probation or sentencing.
Brewer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380 (1996); Hughes v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 875 S.W.2d 99 (1994); Williams v.
Commonwealth, Ky. App., 829 S.W.2d 942 (1992); Commonwealth v.