Annotate this Case
[…] In support of its argument that the trial court erred
in not granting the motion to recuse, Manning cites SCR10 4.300.
That rule provides in part that “[a] judge should refrain from
financial and business dealings that tend to reflect adversely on
his impartiality[.]”
SCR 4.300, Canon 5, C.(1).
The bank
responds by citing KRS 26A.015 which sets forth circumstances
under which a judge should disqualify himself from a proceeding.
We agree with the bank that the statute does not
specifically state circumstances which would require recusal in
this situation.
KRS 26A.015(2)(e) states, however, that a judge
should disqualify himself “[w]here he has knowledge of any other
circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be
questioned.”
From reviewing the taped hearing of the recusal
motion, we understand that the judge no longer has a relationship
with the bank.
Thus, we see no need for the trial judge to
recuse on remand if he has no relationship with the bank.
The opinion and order of the Fayette Circuit Court is