Annotate this Case
[…] As to the question of whether this amount should be offset against the $100,000.00 award, the Supreme Court stated as follows: As a first matter, we reiterate that the Commonwealth is under no obligation to make payment to injured parties because of the protections provided by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. KY. CONST. § 231. It is the province of the General Assembly to waive immunity, if at all, and only to the extent it sees fit. Currently, the maximum -9- award available in the Board of Claims is $100,000.00, regardless of actual loss. Under KRS 44.070(1), the General Assembly provided that: [A]ny damage claim awarded shall be reduced by the amount of payments received or right to receive payment from workers' compensation insurance, social security programs, unemployment insurance programs, medical, disability or life insurance programs or other federal or state or private program designed to supplement income or pay claimant's expenses or damages incurred. The clear language of the statute, "payments received ... from ... [a] private program designed to supplement income or pay claimant's expenses or damages incurred," encompasses basic reparation benefits.