STONEY NEWSOME; FORREST HALL; LOIS NEWSOME; S & M LOGGING; AND D & L LOGGING v. EDNA HARRIS; TOM REYNOLDS; AND RAY REYNOLDS
[…] The appellants are not entitled to a reversal on the grounds that the jury’s verdict is not supported by the evidence. Next, the appellants argue that the trial court gave erroneous jury instructions in two respects. First, the appellants contend that the circuit court erred by not properly instructing the jury on the law relating to damages for the conversion of timber as set forth in KRS, Chapter 364. The statute which relates specifically to the liability of persons who enter upon and cut timber growing upon the land of another is KRS 364.130. KRS 364.130 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person who cuts or saws down, or causes to be cut or sawed down with intent to convert to his own use timber growing upon the land of another without legal right or without color of title in himself to the timber or to the land upon which the timber was growing shall pay to the rightful owner of the timber three (3) times the stumpage value of the timber and shall pay to the rightful owner of the property three (3) times the cost of any damages to the property as well as any legal costs incurred by the owner of the timber. -6- (2) (a) If a defendant can certify that prior to cutting: 1. A signed statement was obtained from the person whom the defendant believed to be the owner of all trees scheduled to be cut that: a. All of the trees to be cut were on his property and that none were on the property of another; and b. He has given his permission, in writing, for the trees on his property to be cut; and 2. Either: a. A written agreement was made with the owners of the land adjacent to the cut that the trees to be cut were not on their property; or b. Owners of the land adjacent to be cut were notified in writing, delivered by certified mail, restricted delivery, and return receipt requested, of the pending cut and they raised no objection, the court may render a judgment for no more than the reasonable value of the timber, actual damages caused to the property, and any legal costs incurred by the owner of the timber. (b) With respect to subsection (2)(a)2.b. of this section, if no written objection was received from the persons notified within seven (7) days from the date of signed receipt of mail, it shall be presumed, for the purposes of setting penalties only, that the notified owner had no objection to the proposed cut.