SCOTT ETHEREDGE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] very
fast,
he
difficulty breathing and he thought he was going to black out.
had
He
felt like he was “going crazy” and that the walls were closing in
on him.
Etheredge says that he believed if he did not get away
from the environment he was in, he would die.
He alleges that he
does not remember actually escaping and awoke the next morning in
a field where he hid for ten days living on scraps of food from a
dumpster at a nearby restaurant.
The trial court held that Etheredge did not sufficiently
allege that he had a viable choice of evils defense.
The choice of
evils defense is codified in KRS 503.030(1), which states in
relevant part:
[C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is
justifiable
when
the
defendant
believes
it
to
be
necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury
greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented
by the statute defining the offense charged. . . .
The case law construing this statute is sparse.
In
Montgomery v. Commonwealth,15 the defendants attempted to justify
their prison escape based on a fear that they would either “kill or
be killed” upon release from protective custody into the general