SCOTT ETHEREDGE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Etheredge says that he believed if he did not get away from the environment he was in, he would die. He alleges that he does not remember actually escaping and awoke the next morning in a field where he hid for ten days living on scraps of food from a dumpster at a nearby restaurant. The trial court held that Etheredge did not sufficiently allege that he had a viable choice of evils defense. The choice of evils defense is codified in KRS 503.030(1), which states in relevant part: [C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged. . . . The case law construing this statute is sparse. In Montgomery v.