TERESA FAITH WALDRON v. JOSEPH NEAL WALDRON TERESA FAITH WALDRON v. JOSEPH NEAL WALDRON; and MORRIS & MORRIS, PSC
[…] V. AWARD OF TIME SHARING Teresa also argues that the circuit court erred in limiting its award of time sharing to her. criticizes the court’s visitation utilized use by of In particular, she standardized Fayette Circuit guidelines Courts in for awarding visitation. KRS 403.320(1) provides: A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child. The statute reasonable. provides no guidance for determining what is To promote uniformity and to provide a starting point for making a determination of what is reasonable, the circuit court used the standardized guidelines.