TERESA FAITH WALDRON v. JOSEPH NEAL WALDRON TERESA FAITH WALDRON v. JOSEPH NEAL WALDRON; and MORRIS & MORRIS, PSC
[…] clearly erroneous . . . .”15
In this case, the court’s finding that
it was in the best interest of the children to award Joseph sole
13
Ky., 634 S.W.2d 423 (1982).
14
Text, supra.
15
Id. at 425.
-9-
custody was not clearly erroneous nor did the court abuse its
discretion in awarding sole custody.
V.
AWARD OF TIME SHARING
Teresa also argues that the circuit court erred in
limiting its award of time sharing to her.
criticizes
the
court’s
visitation
utilized
use
by
of
In particular, she
standardized
Fayette
Circuit
guidelines
Courts
in
for
awarding
visitation.
KRS 403.320(1) provides:
A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to
reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds,
after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously
the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.
Upon request of either party, the court shall issue
orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing,
duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation
and which reflect the development age of the child.
The
statute
reasonable.
provides
no
guidance
for
determining
what
is
To promote uniformity and to provide a starting point
for making a determination of what is reasonable, the circuit court
used the standardized guidelines.
While the statute does not specifically authorize the