TERESA FAITH WALDRON v. JOSEPH NEAL WALDRON TERESA FAITH WALDRON v. JOSEPH NEAL WALDRON; and MORRIS & MORRIS, PSC
[…] Tapp, 286 Ky. 650, 151
S.W.2d 428, 430 (1941) (citing Karnes v. Black, 185 Ky. 410, 215
S.W. 191 (1919)) (emphasis supplied).
-12-
to value the 401(k) and ESOP as of January 7, 1997, when dividing
the parties’ marital property.
VII.
FAILURE TO UTILIZE UNIFORM CUT-OFF DATE
Next, Teresa claims that the circuit court erred in not
utilizing a different cut-off date for the accumulation of marital
debts.
We disagree.
As we have discussed, the parties signed a
stipulation on October 12, 1998, addressing the accumulation of
marital assets.
However, the stipulation does not mention marital
debts.
KRS 403.190(3) provides that “[a]ll property acquired by
either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal
separation is presumed to be marital property . . . .”
Under
Kentucky law, “[d]ebts accrued subsequent to separation, but before
entry of a divorce decree are rebuttably presumed to be marital
debts.”18 “This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing
proof” to the contrary.19
In this case, Teresa had the burden of proving that a