GLOSTER HAYES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] allowed to take the stand again in order to explain his conduct
as to the abandoned property.
We find no error in the trial
court’s exercise of discretion in permitting the Commonwealth’s
rebuttal testimony.
Hayes’s last argument is that the court erred in
refusing to instruct the jury on false swearing.
An alternative instruction is required only
if, considering the totality of the evidence,
the jury might reasonably conclude that the
defendant was not guilty of the charged
offense, but was guilty of a lesser included
offense.
Bills v. Commonwealth, Ky., 851 S.W.2d 466, 469 (1993).
KRS 523.020(1) provides that a person is guilty of perjury in the
first degree if he “makes a material false statement, which he
does not believe, in any official proceeding under an oath
required or authorized by law[.]”
False swearing is defined at
KRS 523.040 as the making under oath of a “false” statement which
one knows not to be true.
The distinction between the offenses
turns on the materiality or gravity of the contents of the
statement.
A statement is deemed to be sufficiently material if