KIMBERLY LANHAM v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Kirk’s -4- diagnosis was “chronic fatigue, unspecified inflammatory disorder;” and his prognosis was “disabled indefinitely.” Lanham filed her application for disability retirement benefits on May 14, 1996.13 13 On December 12, 1996, the Retirement KRS 61.600 reads in pertinent part: (1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following conditions: . . . (2) Upon examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally of physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered; (b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, “injury” means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness; (c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and (d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which preexisted membership in the