TIMOTHY M. MULLINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and JASON MYKAL FOIT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and ANTHONY GOFF v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Campbell v. Commonwealth, 732
S.W.2d 878, 880 (1987).
In this case, because the perpetrators of the robbery
began their attack from behind Alton and because Alton attempted
to ward off their blows by covering his face, Alton was unable to
state with specificity who did what.
Therefore, according to
Alton’s testimony, any one of the appellants could have been a
principal perpetrator of the robbery, or, in the alternative, he
may have been an accomplice.
In summary, in order for the jury
to find Mullins guilty, it need not have believed that he engaged
solo in the conduct set forth in KRS 515.020; rather, it need
only have believed that he aided or assisted in the robbery as
described in KRS 502.020.
The first-degree robbery statute, KRS 515.020,
provides, in part, that:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the
first degree when, in the course of
committing theft, he uses or threatens the
immediate use of physical force upon another
person with intent to accomplish the theft
and when he:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who
is not a participant in the crime;
The accomplice liability statute, KRS 502.020,
provides, in part, that:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense
committed by another person when, with the
intention of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a