TIMOTHY M. MULLINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and JASON MYKAL FOIT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and ANTHONY GOFF v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] solo in the conduct set forth in KRS 515.020; rather, it need
only have believed that he aided or assisted in the robbery as
described in KRS 502.020.
The first-degree robbery statute, KRS 515.020,
provides, in part, that:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the
first degree when, in the course of
committing theft, he uses or threatens the
immediate use of physical force upon another
person with intent to accomplish the theft
and when he:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who
is not a participant in the crime;
The accomplice liability statute, KRS 502.020,
provides, in part, that:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense
committed by another person when, with the
intention of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a
conspiracy with such other person to commit
the offense; or
-6-
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such
person in planning or committing the offense.
. . . (Emphasis added.)
Alton testified that prior to the attack, he could hear
the group behind him talking in low voices as though they did not
want him to hear, followed by one of them saying, “we know you
got it, give it up.”
At this point Alton was struck, knocked to