JOHNNATHON W. SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Gross v. Commonwealth, Ky., 648 S.W.2d 853, 856 (1983).
Smith
pleaded guilty, did not appeal or file an RCr 11.42 motion, and
is still in custody.
This would be grounds for affirming the
circuit court, but would leave Smith free to file a motion under
RCr 11.42.
In the interest of judicial economy, we turn to the
-2-
merits of Smith’s underlying claim.
“A person who is found to be a persistent felony
offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge.”
532.080(5).
KRS
Before 1994, KRS 532.080(7) provided: “A person who
is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree
shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge, nor for parole until having served a
minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten (10) years.”
The General Assembly amended this section, effective July 15,
1994, to make first-degree PFO defendants who currently stand
convicted of Class D felonies eligible for probation, conditional
discharge, and parole.
11, House Bill 390.
1994 Kentucky Acts, Chapter 396, Section
KRS 532.080(5) remained unchanged, leaving
Class D and all other second-degree PFO defendants ineligible for
probation.
Smith challenges this apparent disparity.
The legislature amended KRS 532.080 again in 1996,
creating subsection (8): “The provisions of this section amended
by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 11, shall be retroactive.”
1996
Kentucky Acts, Chapter 427, House Bill 267, effective April 4,
1996.
Section 2 of the 1996 act reads: “Whereas this statute
will reduce current prison and jail overcrowding, an emergency is
declared to exist, and this Act takes effect upon its passage and