ANTHONY BEAN V. WALTER CHAPLEAU
[…] Bean states that he was unable to pursue his claims during the ninety (90) day period he was placed in disciplinary segregation; therefore, the limitations period should be tolled during that period. KRS 413.109(2) allows tolling of the limitations period for fraudulent activity or an "act or conduct which in point of fact misleads or deceives plaintiff and obstructs or prevents him from instituting his suit while he may do so." Rigazio, 853 S.W.2d at 297 (quoting Adams v. Ison, Ky., 249 S.W.2d 791, 792 (1952)). In addition, KRS 413.260 indicates that the limitations period should not run during a period of lawful restraint. KRS 413.260(1) states: "If the doing of an act necessary to save any right or benefit is restrained or suspended by injunction or other lawful restraint . . . the time covered by the . . . restraint . . . shall not be counted in the application of any statute of limitations." -5- In interpreting this statute, the court in Fannin v. Lewis, Ky., 254 S.W.2d 479, 481 (1952), indicated that the word "restrained" should not be given a broad meaning because statutes of limitation are intended to provide some peace to society.