RENEE BOWMAN AND MARIA CRISTINA MARTIN v. CERAMICHROME, INC.
[…] occurred in Lincoln County, and because the witnesses and company
records apt to be introduced as evidence are located in Boyle and
Lincoln Counties, a trial in Jefferson County, which has no
significant connection with the events underlying the claims,
would be so inconvenient as to justify dismissal.
The doctrine of forum non conveniens is not welldeveloped in Kentucky.
Noting that fact and noting in particular
that our appellate courts have never upheld its intrastate
application, the trial court relied instead, or perhaps
additionally, upon the following language of KRS 452.030:
"The
granting of a change of venue shall be within the sound
discretion of the court, and shall be granted [sic] by the court
when justice so requires."
The trial court may have construed
this language as a statutory adoption of forum non conveniens,
for the relief it granted--dismissal rather than transfer--is the
form of relief typically associated with the common law doctrine.
We believe the trial court's reliance on KRS 452.030 as grounds