RENEE BOWMAN AND MARIA CRISTINA MARTIN v. CERAMICHROME, INC.
[…] The doctrine of forum non conveniens is not welldeveloped in Kentucky. Noting that fact and noting in particular that our appellate courts have never upheld its intrastate application, the trial court relied instead, or perhaps additionally, upon the following language of KRS 452.030: "The granting of a change of venue shall be within the sound discretion of the court, and shall be granted [sic] by the court when justice so requires." The trial court may have construed this language as a statutory adoption of forum non conveniens, for the relief it granted--dismissal rather than transfer--is the form of relief typically associated with the common law doctrine.