SHTEIWI/DAVID, INC.; KENNETH M. DAVID; and MICHAEL DAVID v. MATTHEW W. HENRY
[…] No appeals were taken from these orders.
Hence, we are of the
opinion that appellate review of appellants' second assignment of
error is precluded by the doctrine of res judicata.
As to appellants' third assignment of error--that the
circuit court denied appellants' constitutional right of full
faith and credit--we likewise view it as being without merit.
The March order, of the Campbell Circuit Court, Division II,
specifically held that the Ohio judgment had been "vacate[d]"
pursuant to CR 60.02.
No appeal was taken therefrom.
-4-
KRS
426.955, by its clear and unambiguous language, subjects foreign
judgments "to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for
reopening, vacating . . . a judgment of a court of this state
. . . ."
As the Ohio judgment is considered void in this Common-
wealth, there exists no judgment to which full faith and credit
may be extended.
As such, we are of the opinion that appellants
were not denied their constitutional right of full faith and
credit.