Snook v. International Harvester Company
[…] CLAY, Commissioner.

The question presented is whether or not a certain group of employees of the International Harvester Company, who were "laid off" because of a strike at the Louisville plant (in which they did not directly participate), are entitled to unemployment compensation under the provisions of KRS Chapter 341. The Unemployment Insurance Commission decided against the employees, and this ruling was affirmed on appeal by the Franklin Circuit Court.

The determination of the question requires the construction of the word "establishment" in KRS 341.360. Insofar as pertinent here that statute provides that no worker shall be paid unemployment benefits if:

"A strike or other bona fide labor dispute which caused him to leave or lose his employment is in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was employed, * * *." (Our italics.)

Appellants were employed in the foundry of the Louisville plant which produces castings in the manufacture of tractors. In the machine shop of the same plant these castings are machined and the finished tractors assembled.