In re Wrongful Conviction of Spangler
[…] That certificate includes a "finding that the claimant was innocent of all crimes for which the claimant was mistakenly convicted." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(g). After that certificate is entered, the court orders "the associated convictions and arrest records expunged and purged from all applicable state and federal 12 systems." K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(h). Once the certificate of innocence and order of expungement are entered, the claimant is to be treated as if never arrested or convicted of the crime. K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(h)(4). The reference to "all crimes" conveys a requirement of factual innocence on the originally charged crimes and their lesser included offenses. See K.S.A. 21-5109(b) ("Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both."). Spangler argues for a different reading of the statute.