In re Wrongful Conviction of Spangler
[…] K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(h)(4). The reference to "all crimes" conveys a requirement of factual innocence on the originally charged crimes and their lesser included offenses. See K.S.A. 21-5109(b) ("Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both."). Spangler argues for a different reading of the statute. He encourages us to read K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(c)(1)(D) to refer to conduct engaged in during the criminal proceedings, beginning with the investigation and up through the conviction and to read K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-5004(c)(1)(C) to concern the criminal conduct underlying the conviction. Again, under (c)(1)(C) the claimant must prove that "the claimant did not commit the crime or crimes for which the claimant was convicted and was not an accessory or accomplice to the acts that were the basis of the conviction and resulted in a reversal or vacation of the judgment of conviction, dismissal of the charges or finding of not guilty on retrial." We disagree.