State v. Rhoiney
[…] Identical Offense Claim The jury convicted Rhoiney of felony murder with the underlying crime of criminal discharge of a firearm at an occupied vehicle. On appeal, Rhoiney argues that the elements of reckless involuntary manslaughter are elementally identical to reckless felony murder, and therefore under the identical offense sentencing doctrine, he must be sentenced with the penalties for the lower severity crime. Rhoiney admits he failed to raise this claim below. He urges us to review his claim, however, arguing that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3)—an "appellate court may review a claim that . . . the sentencing court erred in ranking the crime severity level of the current crime"—absolves him of any duty to preserve the issue below. Additionally, 10 he makes the more traditional argument that an exception to our preservation requirements exists because his challenge is purely a legal issue.