P.M. Lattner Manufacturing Co. v. Rife
[…] Id. at 37. We have previously concluded the legislature has not vested the workers’ compensation commissioner with interpretive authority regarding Iowa Code chapter 85. Waldinger Corp. v. Mettler, 817 N.W.2d 1, 4–5 (Iowa 2012). Therefore, we “review the commissioner’s interpretation of Iowa Code chapter 85 for correction of errors at law instead of deferring to the agency’s interpretation.” Brewer-Strong v. HNI Corp., 913 N.W.2d 235, 243 (Iowa 2018). 9 A. We first address the commissioner’s ruling regarding the apportionment of liability pursuant to section 85.34(7). Section 85.34(7) provides that an “employer is not liable for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment from a prior injury with the employer, to the extent that the employee’s preexisting disability has already been compensated.” Iowa Code § 85.34(7).