P.M. Lattner Manufacturing Co. v. Rife
[…] On this occasion, Dr. Kim assessed Rife with a 19% impairment to the shoulder, or 11% to the body as a whole. Dr. Kim did not distinguish between the 2009 and 2018 shoulder injuries when assessing Rife’s permanent functional impairment. The matter proceeded to an arbitration proceeding. The deputy commissioner found Rife suffered a 19% functional impairment to his right shoulder and would be entitled to 19% of 400 weeks’ compensation. P.M. Lattner argued that it was entitled to an apportionment of liability pursuant to Iowa Code section 85.34(7) and sought an offset or credit for its prior partial disability payment. Section 85.34(7) provides that an “employer is not liable for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and in the course of employment from a prior injury with the employer, to the extent that the employee’s preexisting disability has already been compensated.” Id. § 85.34(7).