State v. Boone
[…] He argues against interpreting “publicly resident” to mean a person appears in a state database because doing so would frustrate the purpose of a statute of limitations. Overall, Boone’s proposed interpretation fails to give effect to the word “publicly.” See TLC Home Health Care, L.L.C. v. Iowa Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 638 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 2002) (“It is a basic rule of statutory construction that we must ‘give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.’ ” (quoting United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–39 (1955))); see also Iowa Code § 4.4(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.”). At one point during oral argument, Boone’s attorney suggested the word “publicly” is surplusage and does not affect the statute’s meaning. See Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (“We are thus ‘reluctant[t] to treat statutory terms as surplusage’ in any setting.”