State v. Boone
[…] In re Det. of Johnson, 805 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Iowa 2011). “If the ‘text of a statute is plain and its meaning clear, we will not search for a meaning beyond the express terms of the statute or resort to rules of construction.’ ” Doe, 943 N.W.2d at 610 (quoting Voss v. State (In re Est. of Voss), 553 N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1996)) (citing State v. Richardson, 890 N.W.2d 609, 616 (Iowa 2017)). “We presume statutes or rules do not contain superfluous words.” Iowa Dist. Ct., 889 N.W.2d at 474 (quoting State v. McKinley, 860 N.W.2d 874, 882 (Iowa 2015)); see also Iowa Code § 4.4(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.”). 9 The State argues that Boone was not publicly resident in Iowa because his family in the Des Moines area claimed not to know where he lived, he did not have a driver’s license, he did not pay taxes even though he worked, and he did not appear in state databases (such as Iowa Workforce