State v. Petro
[…] III. Standard of Review. We review questions of statutory interpretation of Iowa Code chapter 664A for errors at law. Vance v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 907 N.W.2d 473, 476 (Iowa 2018). A court’s factual findings with respect to a no-contact order should be sustained when supported by substantial evidence. Id. IV. Legal Analysis. Iowa Code section 664A.8 provides the authority for extending no-contact orders. It states: Upon the filing of an application by the state or by the victim of any public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1 which is filed within ninety days prior to the expiration of a modified no-contact order, the court shall modify and extend the no-contact order for an additional period of five years, unless the court finds that the defendant no longer poses a threat to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim’s family. The number of modifications extending the no-contact order permitted by this section is not limited. “[T]he clear purpose of section 664A.8 is to grant the court express authority to extend the duration of no-contact orders when the circumstances require continuing protection.” Ostergren v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 863 N.W.2d 294, 299 (Iowa 2015). 9 A few years ago, in Vance v.