Site A Landowners v. South Central Regional Airport Agency
[…] Id. “In determining the ordinary and fair meaning of the statutory language at issue, we take into consideration the language’s relationship to other provisions of the same statute and other provisions of related statutes.” Id. First, we must determine whether anything in the text of Iowa Code chapter 331 (the chapter regarding county home rule) prohibits a county from participating in a joint airport authority formed in some manner other than chapters 330 or 330A. We hold that it does not. Iowa Code section 331.382 lists specific powers a county “may exercise” but allows a county to “exercise these or similar powers under its home rule powers or other provisions of law.” Iowa Code § 331.382(1) (emphases added). This language unambiguously indicates that the powers related to airports in section 331.382 are nonexclusive. While a county may establish a joint airport authority under either chapters 330 or 330A, it may also exercise “similar powers under its home rule powers or other provisions of law.” Id. There is no doubt that creating an airport is part of a county’s general home rule powers, and the parties do not contend otherwise.