Site A Landowners v. South Central Regional Airport Agency
[…] Warren Cnty. Bd. of Health v. Warren Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors, 654 N.W.2d 910, 913 (Iowa 2002) (quoting Iowa Code 331.301(1) (1999)). The legislature has set forth the various home rule powers and duties of county governments in chapter 331 of the Iowa Code. The home rule powers of each county are vested in a county board of supervisors. Iowa Code § 331.301(2). The “[p]owers and limitations relating to services” vested in each county’s board of supervisors are listed in Iowa Code section 331.382. A county board of supervisors may exercise the powers specified in Iowa Code section 331.382 “in accordance with the sections designated, and may exercise these or similar powers under its home rule powers or other provisions of law.” Id. § 331.382(1) (emphasis added). Two specific powers related to airports are enumerated in section 331.382 of the Code. Counties are specially permitted to exercise their home rule powers to establish “an airport commission as provided in [chapter 330 of the Code].” Id. § 331.382(1)(i).