IN THE INTEREST OF A.K.S., Minor Child, R.S., Mother
[…] child’s parents as provided in section 232.102.
Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f).
R.S. does not dispute the first three elements under this section were
established. However, she does assert reasonable efforts for reunification, as
required in section 232.102, were not provided, and therefore, termination
was inappropriate at this time.
She also claims there was not clear and
convincing evidence that A.K.S. could not be safely returned to her home.
6
See id. §§ 232.102, .116(1)(f).
Finally, R.S. contends termination of her
parental rights was detrimental to A.K.S.’s best interest.
See id.
§ 232.116(3). We will discuss each argument in turn.
A. Reasonable Efforts for Reunification.
Iowa Code section
232.102(5)(b) requires “reasonable efforts shall be made to make it possible
for the child to safely return to the family’s home.” Such efforts must be
undertaken by the State prior to termination of the parent’s rights.
In re
C.H., 652 N.W.2d 144, 147 (Iowa 2002); see In re C.D., 508 N.W.2d 97, 100
(Iowa Ct. App. 1993). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been