MARK TREMEL and BRUCE TREMEL, Minors, By CITIZENS FIRST NATIONAL BANK of Storm Lake, Iowa, their Conservator vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] A conflict exists in the definition of what property is taxed under the inheritance tax and the estate tax chapters. Therefore, provisions exempting property from assessment and collection that is taxable under the inheritance tax chapter would be in conflict with the estate tax chapter. The exemptions for life insurance payable to a named beneficiary and transfers to lineal descendants are two specific examples that would not be incorporated into chapter 451 because they would be in conflict with the provisions of that chapter. When we read into chapter 451 the provisions of sections 450.5 and 450.55 as if they were part of that chapter, Mark and Bruce, as beneficiaries of Philip’s life insurance policy, are “person[s] entitled to 13 property subject to the tax” or “entitled to any property or interest in property by any method of transfer as specified in this chapter . . . .” Iowa Code §§ 450.55, .5. Mark and Bruce, therefore, as recipients of the life insurance proceeds which were taxable under the estate tax chapter, are liable for the estate tax and may be assessed for that tax.