MARK TREMEL and BRUCE TREMEL, Minors, By CITIZENS FIRST NATIONAL BANK of Storm Lake, Iowa, their Conservator vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] The pertinent provisions of the inheritance tax statute read: [T]he director of revenue and finance may bring, or cause to be brought in the director’s name of office, suit for the collection of the tax, penalty, interest, and costs, against the personal representative or against the person entitled to property subject to the tax . . . and upon obtaining judgment may cause execution to be issued as is provided by statute in other cases. Id. § 450.55. Similarly, Iowa Code section 450.5 provides: Any person becoming beneficially entitled to any property or interest in property by any method of transfer as specified in this chapter, and all personal representatives and referees of estates or transfers taxable under this chapter, are respectively liable for all taxes to be paid by them respectively. The IDOR also promulgated a rule to implement these sections and incorporate them into the estate tax chapter which provides that “[t]he personal representative of the decedent’s estate and any person, including a trustee, in actual or constructive possession of any property included in the gross