Annotate this Case
[…] Larson’s Workers’
[hereinafter
Compensation
Larson’s
Workers’
Law §
97.07,
Compensation].
at
Five
97–25
(2009)
states
treat
nonresident aliens on equal terms with other dependents, while five
states exclude nonresident aliens from benefits entirely. Id. A majority
of the remaining states provide for a reduction of benefits or the
commutation of benefits to a lump sum on a reduced basis. Id. Iowa’s
workers’ compensation statute follows the majority of the states and
reduces the amount of benefits a nonresident alien can receive.
Accordingly, Iowa Code section 85.31(5) provides:
Except as otherwise provided by treaty, whenever, under the
provisions of this and chapters 86 and 87, compensation is
payable to a dependent who is an alien not residing in the
United States at the time of the injury, the employer shall
pay fifty percent of the compensation herein otherwise
provided to such dependent, and the other fifty percent shall
be paid into the second injury fund in the custody of the
treasurer of state. But if the nonresident alien dependent is
a citizen of a government having a compensation law which
excludes citizens of the United States, either resident or
nonresident, from partaking of the benefits of such law in as
favorable degree as herein extended to the nonresident alien,
9
then said compensation which would otherwise be payable to
such dependent shall be paid into the second injury fund in
the custody of the treasurer of state.
Iowa Code § 85.31(5).
In their application for further review, Yolanda and her five
children claim the provisions of section 85.31(5) violate due process and
equal protection of the law as guaranteed by the United States and Iowa
Constitutions.