Annotate this Case
[…] 85.51 in division IV of this opinion.
The first determination made by the commissioner was that
Yolanda and her five children were actual dependents who were wholly
dependent upon Raul’s income under sections 85.31(1)(d) and 85.44.
15
The commissioner then adopted the apportionment of benefits made by
the deputy commissioner. The first question we must decide is whether
the commissioner’s decision applied the proper analysis to determine
who is eligible to receive death benefits under the workers’ compensation
statutes.
Iowa Code sections 85.31 and 85.42 are relevant as to who is
eligible to receive death benefits as a dependent of Raul.
Section
85.31(1) provides in relevant part:
When death results from the injury, the employer shall pay
the dependents who were wholly dependent on the earnings
of the employee for support at the time of the injury, during
their lifetime, compensation upon the basis of eighty percent
per week of the employee’s average weekly spendable
earnings, commencing from the date of death as follows:
a.
To the surviving spouse for life or until
remarriage, provided that upon remarriage two years’
benefits shall be paid to the surviving spouse in a lump sum,
if there are no children entitled to benefits.
b.
To any child of the deceased until the child shall
reach the age of eighteen, provided that a child beyond
eighteen years of age shall receive benefits to the age of
twenty-five if actually dependent, and the fact that a child is
under twenty-five years of age and is enrolled as a full-time
student in any accredited educational institution shall be a
prima facie showing of actual dependency.
....
d.
To all other dependents as defined in section
85.44 for the duration of the incapacity from earning.
Iowa Code § 85.31(1).
Iowa Code section 85.42 provides in relevant part:
The following shall be conclusively presumed to be
wholly dependent upon the deceased employee:
1.
The
exceptions:
surviving
spouse,
with
the
following
16
a.
When it is shown that at the time of the injury
the surviving spouse had willfully deserted deceased without
fault of the deceased, then such survivor shall not be
considered as dependent in any degree.
b.
When the surviving spouse was not married to
the deceased at the time of the injury.
2.
A child or children under eighteen years of age,
and over said age if physically or mentally incapacitated from
earning, whether actually dependent for support or not upon
the parent at the time of the parent’s death.
Id. § 85.42.