Annotate this Case
[…] benefits shall be paid to the surviving spouse in a lump sum,
if there are no children entitled to benefits.
b.
To any child of the deceased until the child shall
reach the age of eighteen, provided that a child beyond
eighteen years of age shall receive benefits to the age of
twenty-five if actually dependent, and the fact that a child is
under twenty-five years of age and is enrolled as a full-time
student in any accredited educational institution shall be a
prima facie showing of actual dependency.
....
d.
To all other dependents as defined in section
85.44 for the duration of the incapacity from earning.
Iowa Code § 85.31(1).
Iowa Code section 85.42 provides in relevant part:
The following shall be conclusively presumed to be
wholly dependent upon the deceased employee:
1.
The
exceptions:
surviving
spouse,
with
the
following
16
a.
When it is shown that at the time of the injury
the surviving spouse had willfully deserted deceased without
fault of the deceased, then such survivor shall not be
considered as dependent in any degree.
b.
When the surviving spouse was not married to
the deceased at the time of the injury.
2.
A child or children under eighteen years of age,
and over said age if physically or mentally incapacitated from
earning, whether actually dependent for support or not upon
the parent at the time of the parent’s death.
Id. § 85.42.
We agree with the commissioner that Yolanda is eligible to receive
benefits under section 85.31(1), because she was wholly dependent
under section 85.31(1) and a dependent under section 85.31(1)(d). We
disagree with the commissioner’s decision finding that Raul’s five
children with Yolanda were eligible to receive benefits for the same
reasons that Yolanda was eligible to receive benefits.
Raul’s five children with Yolanda are eligible to receive benefits
under sections 85.31(1)(b) and 85.42(2).
Section 85.31(1)(b) makes
children who are wholly dependent on the earnings of the deceased
employee eligible to receive benefits.
Id. § 85.31(1)(b).
Under section
85.42(2), Raul’s five children with Yolanda are conclusively presumed to
be wholly dependent upon Raul when they are under the age of eighteen.
Id. § 85.42(2). Accordingly, Yolanda’s five children are eligible to receive
benefits under section 85.31(1)(b), not section 85.31(1)(d).
Raul’s present spouse, Jody, and his child with Jody, Samuel, are