IN THE INTEREST OF Z.S., Minor Child, STATE OF IOWA
[…] Id. 8 Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.6(3) provides the court guidance on whether an affirmative duty exists to address all lesser-included offenses when adults are involved, 1 but there is no corresponding rule for juvenile delinquency proceedings. Further, we believe that this issue is likely to recur, yet evade appellate review because double jeopardy, as here, prevents the court from reaching the issue. Therefore, we find that the issue of whether the court should consider lesser-included offenses in a juvenile delinquency proceeding is an issue we should address. Iowa Code section 232.47(8) declares the juvenile court “shall make a finding as to whether the child has committed a delinquent act.” The State asserts that a delinquency petition outlining a greater alleged offense places the child on notice of any lesser-included offenses, and the court, therefore, has a duty to address any lesser-included offenses.