IN THE INTEREST OF Z.S., Minor Child, STATE OF IOWA
[…] In re By providing the court discretion, but not the obligation, to consider lesser-included offenses, the court is given the broadest discretion to realize the ameliorative purposes of the juvenile justice system. See Dugan, 334 N.W.2d at 305 (“The provisions of chapter 232 strive to retain the advantage of informal proceedings in juvenile court, while providing adequate safeguards to ensure that the juvenile’s fundamental rights to a fair hearing are guaranteed. The informalities of the juvenile system are intended to benefit the juvenile.” (Citation omitted.)). Although Iowa Code section 232.47(8) states “the court shall make a finding as to whether the child has committed a delinquent act,” subsection (10) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the child did engage in delinquent conduct, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to have committed a delinquent act.” (Emphasis added.)