JOSHUA RICHARD BRAUNSCHWEIG vs. SUMMER RAE FAHRENKROG, f/k/a SUMMER RAE FRANK
[…] 6
Id.
custody determinations under this section.
This section’s
counterpart for unmarried parents is Iowa Code section 600B.40. 3
Under Iowa law, Braunschweig clearly had the right to contest the
surname on Carter’s birth certificate at some point, because Fahrenkrog
unilaterally chose that name.
Braunschweig’s right to adjudicate his
parental rights and Carter’s legal status, including his name, does not,
however, answer the question presented here.
The question we must
answer is at what point must the name issue be addressed to qualify as
an initial name determination. Iowa Code section 600B.40 provides that
“[i]f a judgment of paternity is entered, the father may petition for rights
of visitation or custody in the same paternity action or in an equity
proceeding separate from any action to establish paternity.” According to
this statute, Braunschweig could, but was not required to, determine his
parental rights and Carter’s legal status in the paternity action.
Braunschweig chose to do so.
In April 2005, by stipulation and agreement, both parents decided