JOSHUA RICHARD BRAUNSCHWEIG vs. SUMMER RAE FAHRENKROG, f/k/a SUMMER RAE FRANK
[…] 600B.36 (“Upon the entry of a judgment determining the paternity of a
child the clerk of the district court shall notify in writing the state
registrar of vital statistics of the name of the person against whom such
judgment has been entered, together with such other facts disclosed by
the records as may assist in identifying the record of the birth of the
child as the same may appear in the office of said registrar.” (Emphasis
added.)).
Second, upon notification by the clerk, the state registrar is
required to amend the birth certificate to reflect the identity of the father.
Iowa Code § 144.40 (“Upon . . . notification by the clerk of court of a
court or administrative order establishing paternity, the state registrar
shall amend a certificate of birth to show paternity if paternity is not
shown on the birth certificate.”); see also Iowa Code § 144.13(3). 4 Iowa
Code section 144.40 also provides: “Upon written request of the parents,
the surname of the child may be changed on the certificate to that of the
father.” A new or amended birth certificate is then created listing both
the father and the mother, as well as the child’s legal name.
4The
See
record does not reflect if this was done. It should also be noted that in
2005, Iowa Code section 144.40 was amended to provide that “the state registrar shall
establish a new certificate of birth to show paternity if paternity is not shown on the
birth certificate.” Iowa Code § 144.40 (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
8
generally Iowa Code § 595.5(2) (“An individual shall have only one legal
name at any one time.”).
The court of appeals found this action was a name change under
chapter 674, as opposed to an initial name determination, stating: