VINNELL GRIFFEN, as Administrator of the Estate of Blake Jermon, and VINNELL GRIFFEN, Individually vs. STATE OF IOWA
[…] ITCA to apply to torts committed by the State of Iowa or its agents both
inside Iowa and outside Iowa. Id.
The plain language of the statute is clear; the ITCA applies to
claims “outside of Iowa.” 4 Iowa Code § 669.4. “When the language of a
statute is plain and its meaning clear, the rules of statutory construction
do not permit us to search for meaning beyond the statute’s express
terms.”
Rock v. Warhank, 757 N.W.2d 670, 673 (Iowa 2008).
Interpreting “outside of Iowa” to mean “outside of Iowa but not outside
3See,
e.g., Iowa Code § 96.19(18)(b)(3) (2009) (“employment” for purposes of
unemployment compensation shall include service “performed outside the United States
. . . by a citizen of the United States in the employ of an American employer”); id.
§ 326.2(9) (“ ‘Jurisdiction’ means any county, state, territory, federal district, foreign
country, or political subdivision thereof.”); id. § 598B.105 (Under the Uniform ChildCustody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, “[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign