VINNELL GRIFFEN, as Administrator of the Estate of Blake Jermon, and VINNELL GRIFFEN, Individually vs. STATE OF IOWA
[…] § 326.2(9) (“ ‘Jurisdiction’ means any county, state, territory, federal district, foreign
country, or political subdivision thereof.”); id. § 598B.105 (Under the Uniform ChildCustody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, “[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign
country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this article
. . . .”).
4The
State argues that the fact that Iowa Code section 669.21 does not mention
foreign countries indicates the legislature did not intend the ITCA to apply to torts
occurring in foreign countries. We disagree. Section 669.21 requires the state to
“defend any employee, and . . . indemnify and hold harmless an employee against any
claim as defined in section 669.2, subsection 3, paragraph ‘b’, including claims arising
under the Constitution, statutes, or rules of the United States or of any state.” Iowa
Code § 669.21. This section, which simply requires the state to defend and indemnify
an employee named in a suit for acts or omissions during the scope of his or her
employment, is not meant to be a limitation on the waiver of sovereign immunity or the