ELIZABETH CHACEY DEBOOM vs. RAINING ROSE, INC., CHART ACQUISITION CORP., CHARLES HAMMOND, and ESTATE OF ART CHRISTOFFERSEN
[…] protected class (i.e., pregnant 3) when she was terminated and 2) she did
not
present
substantial
evidence
to
support
an
inference
of
discrimination or to rebut the legitimate non-discriminatory explanation
put forth by Raining Rose.
A. Pregnancy Discrimination.
The Iowa Civil Rights Act prevents an employer from firing an
employee because of her sex or pregnancy.
The general provisions
provide “[i]t shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any . . .
[p]erson . . . to discharge any employee . . . because of . . . sex . . . .”
Iowa Code § 216.6(1). Section 216.6(2)(d) deals with pregnancy directly:
“An employer shall not terminate the employment of a person disabled by
pregnancy because of the employee’s pregnancy.” Raining Rose contends
DeBoom could not qualify for protection under Iowa Code section 216.6
because she was not pregnant at the time of her termination. Raining
Rose also contends the district court should not have submitted
DeBoom’s case to the jury because she did not present substantial