ELIZABETH CHACEY DEBOOM vs. RAINING ROSE, INC., CHART ACQUISITION CORP., CHARLES HAMMOND, and ESTATE OF ART CHRISTOFFERSEN
[…] fees, as well as “other relief as may be just in the circumstances and
consistent with the purpose of the Iowa Civil Rights Act.”
If the only relief sought by DeBoom was the recovery of monetary
damages, the court’s marshalling instruction may have been appropriate.
However, in the context of the equitable relief, the court’s instruction
added unnecessary elements to DeBoom’s cause of action.
In the
panoply of relief sought here, the marshalling instruction did not serve
these ends well. If discrimination is proven, the district court may grant
any relief authorized by Iowa Code sections 216.15(8), including granting
an injunction; ordering the rehiring, reinstatement or upgrading of an
employee; and awarding damages caused by the discrimination.
Iowa
Code § 216.16(5). “[D]amages shall include but are not limited to actual
damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 216.15(8)(a)(8);
see Greenland v. Fairtron Corp., 500 N.W.2d 36, 39 n.6 (Iowa 1993)
18
(stating employee claiming sex discrimination may recover emotional
distress damages without a showing of outrageous conduct). The jury
should have been instructed to consider damages only in the event