KIMBERLY S. JASPER vs. H. NIZAM, INC. d/b/a KID UNIVERSITY and MOHSIN HUSSAIN, Individually and in his Corporate Capacity
[…] facilities at issue in this case to determine if it actually expresses a clear
and well-defined public policy that can support a wrongful-discharge
claim. While courts do not declare public policy, courts must necessarily
determine if public policy has been expressed in a statute or an
administrative regulation.
C. Public Policy Derived From Administrative Rules Governing
Staff Ratios of Day-Care Facilities.
Our legislature has chosen to
regulate day-care facilities under chapter 237A of the Code.
regulatory agency is the department of human services.
The
Iowa Code
§ 237A.12. Specifically, this statute authorizes the department to “adopt
rules setting minimum standards to provide quality child care in the
operation
and
maintenance”
of
day-care
facilities.
Iowa
Code
§ 237A.12(1). The legislature specifically authorized the department to
adopt rules regulating
[t]he number . . . of personnel necessary to assure the
health, safety, and welfare of children in the facilities.
Iowa Code § 237A.12(1)(a).