CHARMAINE HUNTER vs. CITY OF DES MOINES MUNICIPAL HOUSING AUTHORITY, RUSSELL UNDERWOOD, THERESA TAYLOR and TANGELA WEISS
[…] Iowa Code § 562.34(2).
A separate set of rules govern the termination of a lease by a
landlord prior to the termination date in the lease agreement for
noncompliance with the lease terms. See id. §§ 562A.27–.27A; see also
id. § 562A.21 (stating the general and similar rules tenants must follow
when terminating a lease because of landlord noncompliance). Section
562A.27(1) is one of these rules. It allows the landlord to terminate the
lease agreement before its stated termination date when there “is a
material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement.”
Id.
§ 562A.27(1). In order to pursue this special remedy, the landlord must
follow the statutory procedure. This procedure requires the landlord to
“deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omission
constituting the breach” and additionally provide the tenant with a notice
to cure, which must allow the tenant seven days to cure the breach. Id.
If the breach is not cured by that date, the lease terminates as stated in
the notice. Id.