STATE OF IOWA vs. CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE VALIN
[…] This
condition of probation restricts Valin’s contact with children, including
his own child, even though he has no history of sexual assault involving
children and there are no facts that give rise to a reasonable fear that
such behavior could occur. Consequently, the effect of the policy is to
treat Valin as a current sex offender solely because of his prior offense.
15
In turn, the policy has the effect of imposing greater restrictions on an
offender than reasonably needed to achieve the goals of probation. This
is a consequence that probation must avoid. See Iowa Code § 907.9(4)
(“[A] person who has been discharged from probation shall no longer be
held to answer for the person’s offense.”). Accordingly, we turn to the
second reason offered by the State.
Alcohol abuse is a common factual connection between the prior
and current convictions that could support the current need for sex
abuse treatment. However, the common factor of alcohol relied on by the