STATE OF IOWA vs. CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE VALIN
[…] community.” Iowa Code § 907.6. It would be illogical, however, to read from this
provision that the DCS may impose any conditions it wants—reasonable or not—the
first time around. After all, those conditions are “subject to the approval of the court.”
Id. The proper construction is that any condition of probation must be reasonable and
either rehabilitate the defendant or protect the community. We have always required
conditions of probation to meet this test. See, e.g., Jorgensen, 588 N.W.2d at 687.
4We
also recognize Iowa Code section 907.7 states that the purposes of
probation are “to provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant
and to protect the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.”
Notably, this provision uses the conjunctive “and,” whereas section 907.6 uses the
disjunctive “or.” Compare Iowa Code § 907.7 (stating “for the rehabilitation of the
defendant and to protect the community” (emphasis added)), with id. § 907.6 (stating