STATE OF IOWA vs. CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE VALIN
[…] assert that the imposed sentence is outside the statutory limits, the
sentence will be set aside only for an abuse of discretion”).
In this case, Valin challenges his sentence as illegal. However, he
is not challenging the district court’s authority to sentence him to, inter
alia, two years of formal probation whereby he “shall submit to the
supervision of DCS during probation and shall comply with all terms
imposed by the assigned probation officer, including any additional
programs and classes not set forth herein.” Iowa law clearly allows the
8
district court to do so. See Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (2005) (empowering the
sentencing court in circumstances such as these to “place the defendant
on probation upon such terms as it may require including . . .
commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of
correctional services for supervision or services under section 901B.1 at
the level of sanctions which the district department determines to be
appropriate”).
Instead, Valin is challenging the specific probation
conditions imposed by the DCS, and approved by the district court, as
unreasonable.
When a defendant challenges the terms of probation, “[i]t has long
been a well-settled rule that trial courts have a broad discretion in